Asheville School News

Students Honored at the 2019 Fine Arts Banquet
Students Honored at the 2019 Fine Arts Banquet

At the Fine Arts Banquet on May 16, the following students were recognized and honored for their contributions to the music, art, drama, dance and writing programs at Asheville School.

Drama

  • Outstanding Theatrical Debut: Elli Efird
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic Featured Role: Amelia Leaphart
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical Featured Role: Lucy Owen
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic and Musical Featured Role: Conquest Martin
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Leading Role: Andrew Klump
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical Leading Role: Richard Viso and Matteo Alliata
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic and a Musical Leading Role: Addie Trivers
  • Michalove Award in Drama: Addie Trivers

Technical Theater

  • Outstanding Service and Contribution to Technical Theater: Audrey Gee and Marshall Moore
  • Outstanding Achievement and Contribution to Technical Theater: Margot Packard
  • Outstanding Achievement in Stage Management: Ann Caton Smith

Music

  • Outstanding Musical Dedication: Nicole Alleyne, Cher Lui, Jack Mulwee, Julia Nolletti, Adam Stewart and Addie Trivers
  • Outstanding Musical Newcomer: Katherine Chay
  • Outstanding Dedication to our Chapel Program: Jimmy Wang
  • Outstanding Male Vocalist: Richard Viso
  • Outstanding Female Vocalist: Addie Trivers and Karen Mason
  • Outstanding Instrumentalist: Jimmy Wang

Visual Art

  • Southern Teachers Agency Award: Cher Liu
  • Most Improved Art Student: Annie Mainwaring
  • Young Visionary Award: Emily Zuo
  • Excellence in Visual Art: Tori Kim
  • The Purchase Prize: Erin Chung

The Ashnoca

  • Excellence in Layout and Graphic Design: Joseph Delaloye
  • Excellence in a Leadership Role: Major Eason, Editor-in-Chief
  • Excellence in Photography: Hannah Chay and Henry Ley
  • Journalistic Excellence: John Barwick, Elli Efird, Amelia Leaphart, Margarita Matta, Ali Pensky, Grayson Sword

The Review

  • Excellence in a Leadership Role: Andrew Klump and Julia Nolletti, Co-Editors
  • Excellence in Art: Jenna Jiang, Proud Jiao, Tori Kim
  • Excellence in Poetry: Elli Efird and Corey Henderson
  • Excellence in Creative Non-Fiction: Claire Hill and Alex Wu

Dance

  • Outstanding Dance Debut: Coco He and Gabrielle Trichon
  • Outstanding Leadership and Achievement in Dance: Emily Zuo and Kerry Koon
  • Most Improved Dance Performance: Vivian Yin
  • Dedication and Achievement in Dance Performance: Audrey Gee and Cher Liu