Alumni Weekend 2024 is approaching quickly on April 26-27. Join us for a joyous celebration with friends bound together by white and blue!

Register Today
Skip to Main Content
June 3, 2022

2021-2022 Athletic Awards & Recognitions

2021 Fall Season Awards & Recognitions

Valier Award in Football: Rayden Aphayvong ’22
Outstanding in Volleyball: Martha Plaehn ’22 and Lauren Hettleman ’22
David Joseph Sielewicz Award in Boys’ Cross Country: Connor Smith  ’22
W. Earl Mitchelle Award in Girls’ Cross Country: Abby Smith ’24
Outstanding in Field Hockey: Claire Ribisl ’22
Louis A. Valier Award in Boys’ Soccer Jake Bernstein  
Outstanding in Girls’ Tennis Owen Soccorso     

All-Conference Awards  
The following award recipients have been recognized with All-Conference honors by the Carolina Athletic Association (CAA) Conference. 
All-CAA in Boys’ Soccer: Jake Bernstein ’22 and Julian Kotara ’22
All-CAA in Girls’ Tennis: Owen Soccorso ’23, Gracey Abernethy ’23, and Katherine Chay ’22
All-CAA in Volleyball: Lulu Hettleman ’22 & Martha Plaehn ’22
All-CAA in Girls’ Cross Country: Abby Smith ’24, Jaden Deutscher ’23, Ginny Thorsen ’24, and Stella Stringer ’22
All-CAA in Boys’ Cross Country: Connor Smith ’22

All-State Awards 
The following award recipients have been recognized with All-State honors by the North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association (NCISAA).
NCISAA 3A Girls’ Tennis: Owen Soccorso ’23
NCISAA 3A Girls’ Cross Country: Stella Stringer ’22, Abby Smith ’24, and Ginny Thorsen ’24
NCISAA 3A Boys’ Cross Country: Connor Smith ’22

2022 Winter Season Awards & Recognitions 

Edward L. Valier Award in Boys’ Basketball: Leon Nahar ’22
Outstanding in Girls’ Basketball: Halle Perry ’22
Outstanding in Girls’ Swimming: Ginny Thorsen ’22
Outstanding in Boys’ Swimming: Patrick Sleater ’22
  
All-Conference Awards  
The following award recipients have been recognized with All-Conference honors by the Carolina Athletic Association (CAA) Conference.   
All-CAA in Boys’ Basketball: Leon Nahar ’22, Derin Saran  ’23, Gus Yalden ’23
All-CAA in Boys’ Swimming

  • 200 yard Medley Relay:  Patrick Sleater ’22, Tucker Valliere ’23, McKee Thorsen ’23, Isaac Fishman ’22
  • 200 yard Freestyle: Peter Shores ’23
  • 200 yard Individual Medley: Tucker Valliere ’23
  • 50 yard Freestyle:  Isaac Fishman ’22
  • 100 yard Fly: McKee Thorsen ’23
  • 100 yard Freestyle: Patrick Sleater ’22
  • 500 yard Freestyle: Peter Shores ’23
  • 200 yard Free Relay:  Isaac Fishman ’22, Connor Smith ’22, Tucker Valliere ’23, Patrick Sleater ’22
  • 100 yard Backstroke: Patrick Sleater ’22
  • 100 yard Breaststroke: Tucker Valliere ’23
  • 400 yard Free Relay: Connor Smith ’22, Julian Neal ’22, Peter Shores ’23, McKee Thorsen ’23

All-CAA in Girls’ Swimming  

  • 200 yard Medley Relay:  Ava Mack ’23, Abby Smith ’24, Leila Kirkconnell ’24, Ginny Thorsen ’24
  • 200 yard Freestyle: Ginny Thorsen ’24
  • 50 yard Freestyle: Abby Smith ’24
  • 100 yard Fly: Leila Kirkconnell ’24
  • 100 yard Freestyle: Ginny Thorsen ’24
  • 200 yard Free Relay:  Eleanor Peters ’22, Leila Kirkconnell ’24, Caroline Vo ’22, Madeline Stark ’25
  • 100 yard Backstroke: Ava Mack ’23
  • 400 yard Free Relay:  Abby Smith ’24, Madeline Stark ’25, Ava Mack ’23, Ginny Thorsen ’24

All-State Awards   
The following award recipients have been recognized with All-State honors by the North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association (NCISAA).  
NCISAA 3A Boys’ Basketball: Derin Saran ’23 and  Gus Yalden ’23
NCISAA Division II Girls’ Swimming

  • 200 yard Medley Relay:  Ava Mack ’23, Abby Smith ’24, Leila Kirkconnell ’24, Ginny Thorsen ’24
  • 50 yard Freestyle: Ginny Thorsen ’23
  • 100 yard Freestyle: Ginny Thorsen ’23
  • 100 yard Backstroke: Ava Mack ’23
  • 400 yard Freestyle Relay: Abby Smith ’24, Madeline Stark ’25, Ava Mack ’23, Ginny Thorsen ’24

NCISAA Division II Boys’ Swimming

  • 200 yard Freestyle: Patrick Sleater ’22
  • 50 yard Freestyle – Isaac Fishman ’22
  • 400 yard Freestyle Relay: Patrick Sleater ’22, Connor Smith ’22, McKee Thorsen ’23, Tucker Valliere ’23
     

2022 Spring Season Awards & Recognitions

Frank H. Valier Award in Boys’ Track: Rayden Aphayvong ’22
Outstanding in Girls’ Track: Halle Perry ’22
Outstanding in Girls’ Soccer: Molly Chang ’23
Robert C. Valier Award in Baseball: Kevin Jones ’22
Outstanding in Boys’ Tennis: Andrew Tashie, Jr. ’22
Outstanding in Boys’ Lacrosse:  Ben Buxbaum ’22
Outstanding in Girls’ Lacrosse: Georgia Gross ’23
Outstanding in Boys’ Golf: Eric Nord ’22

All-Conference Awards   
The following award recipients have been recognized with All-Conference honors by the Carolina Athletic Association (CAA) Conference.  
All-CAA in Boys’ Golf: Eric Nord ’22 and Paul Russell ’23
All-CAA in Boys’ Tennis: Andrew Tashie, Jr. ’22, Jake Bernstein ’22, Sasho Yang ’23, and Noah Stenov ’23
All-CAA in Girls’ Soccer: Molly Chang  ’23, Ava McClinton ’22, Scarlet Dewey ’22, and Martha Plaehn  ’22
All-CAA in Girls’ Track

  • 100 m: Halle Perry ’22
  • 100 m Hurdles: Journey Morrison ’24
  • 4x100m Relay: Sophie Moseley ’22, Josie Vickery ’23, Annie Shores ’25, and Journey Morrison ’24
  • 4x200m Relay: Sophie Moseley ’22, Alexandra Walker ’24, Iva Simms ’24, and Annie Shores ’25
  • High Jump: Sofi Zuber ’24
  • Pole Vault: Annie Shores ’25
  • Long Jump: Halle Perry ’22

All-CAA in Boys Track

  • 100m: Rayden Aphayvong ’22
  • 200m: Rayden Aphayvong ’22
  • 110m Hurdles: Demetrius Whitaker ’23
  • 4x100m Relay: Beckett Holmes ’25, Matthew Sweetenburg ’22, Rayden Aphayvong ’22, and Hayezon Tobe ’25
  • 4x200m Relay: Demetrius Whitaker ’23, Beckett Holmes ’25, Hayezon Tobe ’25, and Rayden Aphayvong ’22
  • Shot Put: Reed Casey ’24

All-State Awards   
The following award recipients have been recognized with All-State honors by the North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association (NCISAA).   
NCISAA 3A Girls’ Soccer: Molly Chang ’23
NCISAA 3A Boys’ Tennis: Andrew Tashie, Jr. ’22 
NCISAA 3A Boys’ Golf Eric Nord ’22 
NCISAA Division II Boys’ Lacrosse: Ben Buxbaum ’22
NCISAA Division II Girls’ Lacrosse: Georgia Gross ’23, Ava Plachter ’22, Annie Shores ’25, Claire Ribisl ’22
NCISAA Division II Girls’ Track and Field

  • 100 m: Halle Perry ’22
  • 200m: Halle Perry ’22
  • 100m Hurdles: Journey Morrison ’24
  • 4x800m Relay: Abby Smith ’24, Stella Stringer ’22, Jaden Deutscher ’23, Ginny Thorsen ’24
     

END-OF-YEAR AWARDS   

James G. “Pop” Hollandsworth Mountaineering Award: Mary Wells Letson ’22
Jeanne Dunning Tyrer Equestrian Award: Leah Alberga ’22  
Joseph A. Riggs, Jr. Award for Best Female Athlete: Halle Perry ’22   
David Ralph Millard, Jr. Award for Best Male Athlete: Rayden Aphayvong ’22
Gene M. Hamilton Sportsmanship Award: Martha Plaehn ’22
Charles N. Carter Leadership Award: Nick Whitmore, Head Varsity Boys Basketball Coach