Alumni Weekend 2024 is approaching quickly on April 26-27. Join us for a joyous celebration with friends bound together by white and blue!

Register Today
Skip to Main Content
Please Join Us For

Alumni Weekend

This special occasion, celebrating classes ending in 4s and 9s, promises to be a spectacular reunion weekend — a time to reconnect with old friends, celebrate shared experiences, and create new memories that will last a lifetime. Your presence will truly make the weekend unforgettable, so save the date and join us for a joyous celebration with friends bound together by white and blue.

Schedule of Events

Please keep in mind the schedule is subject to change.

Friday, April 26
3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Registration & Check-In
Location: Mitchell Hall Front Porch

Please check-in at the registration table and pick up your name badge.

3:00 - 5:00 p.m.

School Store Open
Location: Adjacent to the Tyrer Student Center

Visit the school store and purchase Asheville School gear.

3:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Student Artwork Exhibition
Location: Walker Arts Center - John M. Crawford, Jr. Art Gallery

Discover the vibrant creativity of our student artists.

4:00 p.m.

Varsity Boys’ Tennis vs. Christ School
Location: Baxter Taylor Tennis Courts

4:30 p.m.

JV Girls’ Soccer vs. Madison High School
Location: McNaughton Stadium

5:30 - 8:00 p.m.

All-Alumni Cocktail Party
Location: Memorial Hall - Skinner Library

Late registration and check-in continues in Memorial Hall.

Saturday, April 27
9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Registration & Check-In
Location: Mitchell Hall Front Porch

Please check-in at the registration table and pick up your name badge.

9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

School Store Open
Location: Adjacent to the Tyrer Student Center

Visit the school store and purchase Asheville School gear.

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Student Artwork Exhibition
Location: Walker Arts Center - John M. Crawford, Jr. Art Gallery

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Student-led Campus Tour
Location: Mitchell Hall Front Porch

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast
Location: Sharp Dining Hall

10:30 a.m.

Mini-Lectures (45-Minute Programs)
Location: Various Campus Locations

All mini-lecture programming starts on the front porch of Mitchell Hall.

Amid the Pines & Laurel
Take a walking tour to view our campus flora with Science Department Chair Ms. Christine Jones.

Archives
Peek into the vault of our school’s history with School Archivist Ms. Diana Sanderson.

Fine Arts Showcase
Immerse yourself in a symphony of creativity, where every stroke, note, and performance unveils a world of artistic wonder with our Fine Arts Department.

10:30 a.m.

Student-led Campus Tour
Location: Mitchell Hall Front Porch

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Buffet Lunch
Location: Front of Mitchell Hall

Mingle with current students and faculty.

12:30 - 2:00 p.m.

Guided Climbing Experience
Location: Paulsen Outdoor Center - Climbing Tower

1:00 p.m.

Head of School Update
Location: William Spencer Boyd Memorial Chapel

1:30 p.m.

Student-led Campus Tour
Location: Mitchell Hall Front Porch

1:30 - 2:00 p.m.

Guided On-Campus Mountain Bike Trail Ride
Location: Paulsen Outdoor Center - Paulsen Lodge

Participants must bring their own helmets and bikes. The Mountaineering Program has limited adult-sized bikes available.

3:00 p.m.

Varsity Boys’ Baseball vs. Bethel Christian Academy
Location: Lewis Field

5:30 p.m.

Cocktails for Old Guard
Location: The Fall House

An invitation-only event celebrating the 50th year reunion.
(Classes of 1974 and older).

6:15 p.m.

Old Guard Dinner
Location: Mitchell Hall

An invitation-only event celebrating the 50th year reunion.
(Classes of 1974 and older).

6:15 p.m.

Other Reunion Class Dinners
Location: Various Off-Campus Sites

Additional Details

Alumni Reunion Dinners
We will update the schedule with off-campus Alumni Reunion dinners as details are finalized.

Interested in serving as a Class Representative?
Contact Burt Gordon to discover ways to create a unique experience for your classmates during Alumni Weekend, including Alumni Reunion dinners and outings

Secure Your Lodging Early!
We’ve partnered with Virtelle Hospitality to present our Asheville School community with exclusive discounted rates at five outstanding hotels in the Asheville area. Take a peek at the complete details and the list of hotels here. For group accommodations or special requests, feel free to reach out to Rachel Logel at [email protected]. Lock in your stay and get ready for a weekend filled with nostalgia, camaraderie, and celebration!

Registration
Who's Attending?

Stephanie Anderson

Mr. Bob Anning 1959

Sydney Anning

Emily Baker

Mr. Harris Baker 1974

Mr. Will Ballance, III 2004

Will Barrett

Mr. Denzel Bolarinwa 2019

Mrs. Gretta Boshara

Mr. Bob Boshara 1959

Mr. Frank Brants 1984

Mr. Steve Burgwyn 1965

Mrs. Sarah Burns 1989

Mr. Adam Burton 1994

Kaelan Burton

Ms. Eleanor Campbell 1984

Mr. Dick Casey 1989

Shay Casey

Miss Sara Caves 2019

Heath Chase

Mr. Jeffrey Clayton

Helen Collias

Dr. John Collias

Mr. Tony Collins 1964

Mrs. Belinda Collins

Erika Conrad-Wess

Debbie Coulter

Mr. Keith Coulter, II 1979

Carol Cox

Maggie Cox

Teddy Cox

Mr. Walter Cox, Jr. 1972

Mr. John Craddock, III 1989

Mr. Alpo Crane 1960

Mrs. Margie Crane

Ms. Sealy Cross 2009

Lt. Col. Keith Darby, II 1984

Michelle Darby

Mr. Richard Davis, Jr. 1994

Mr. Pete Diefendorf 1964

Mrs. Ruth Diefendorf

Anika Diwanji

Maria Diwanji

Dr. Tejan Diwanji 2004

Mrs. Kelly Dockery 1984

Mr. Ethan Dodson

Mr. Major Eason, Jr. 2019

Ms. Elaine Embler 1983

Miss Anna Kate Ennis 2019

Ellen Estes

Mr. Frank Estes 1959

Mr. John Fageol 1959

Dr. Cliff Feingold 1967

Miss Jennifer Fish 2019

Elizabeth Fisher

Mr. Jim Fisher 1964

Mrs. Hervey Folsom

Mr. Bob Folsom, Jr. 1956

Linda Francis

Mr. Bill Francis 1964

Dr. Judd Garbarino 1994

Liz Garbarino

James Gay

Mrs. Karla Gay 1984

Mr. Bobby Gibson 1984

Mr. Neil Giles 1984

Gillian Goodman

Mr. Rob Goodman 1984

Mr. Burt Gordon, Jr. 1986

Kamryn Graham

Mr. Fred Greear, III 1989

Mrs. Anna Greene 2009

Pelham Greene

Yasmin Hahn

Ms. Dana Halberg

Diana Hellebush

Mr. Pete Hellebush 1964

Mr. Guille Henegar

Mr. Jona Hodge 1989

Mr. Michael Holmes, Jr. 1994

Mr. Uchenna Ikwuakor 2019

Mr. Mike Jackson 1989

Rebecca Jackson

Mr. Bruce Johnston 1969

Brandy Jones

Mr. Michael Jones 1994

Vaibhav Kakkad

Marilyn Kincaid

Ms. Ashly Maag

Candice Maliska

Chris McIntyre

Mr. Justin Merriwether 2019

Mr. Kenny Milford 1999

Mr. Titus Morrison 2019

Dr. Dorothee Newbern 1994

Kate Nisbet

Mr. Thomas Nisbet, III 2000

Mr. Allen Nivens, Jr. 1993

Mr. Rich Odame 2003

Taron Odame

Mr. Brian Oh 2004

Mr. Alan Oppenheimer 1971

Miss Alex Park 2019

Ms. Chelsea Parker 2009

Mrs. Elizabeth Parker

Mr. Richard Parker, III 1964

Mrs. Arlette Pendergraph 1994

Doug Pendergraph

Katlyn Pendergraph

Vivian Pendergraph

Mr. Jay Philips

Sunny Philips

Ms. Jennifer Pickering 1984

Mr. Larry Pless 1971

Nikki Purwin

Alex Rhys

Mr. Bob Rice 1974

Mr. Shaun Rogers 1984

Ms. Lisa Ruberti 1984

Ms. Nina Ruberti 1984

Mrs. Rachel Savage 1994

Dr. George Shambaugh, III 1950

Roberta S. Shambaugh

Blake Sharrits

Mrs. Catherine Sharrits 2009

Mr. Joe Shlaferman 1979

Caitlyn Shores

Mr. Josh Shores 1998

Lilly Shores

Ms. Samantha Smith 2019

Mrs. Sesilia Song 1989

Mr. John Spainhour 1969

Mr. Lee Sparkman 1974

Mr. Eric Spear 1979

Mr. Will Spencer 2004

Mr. Luke Stark, III 2009

Ms. Kendal Stine 2004

Mr. David Stover 1975

Mr. Rahul Sundar 2019

Ms. Grayson Sword 2019

Ashley Thiel

Charlie Thiel

Miss Skylan Thompson 2019

Mr. Tristan Thompson 2019

Mr. Chandler Trask 1984

Mr. Alan Truluck 1964

Pat Vinson

Dr. Eugene Wade 1973

Jordan Michael Wade

Portia Wade

Mrs. Mary Anne Warlick

Mr. Kip Warlick, Jr. 1964

John Wess

Ms. Elisabeth Wharton 2009

CPT Brian Wright 1999

Mr. David Wuester 1979

Mr. Stefan Yu 2019

Judy Zins