< Back to Homepage

Asheville School News

Students Honored at 2018 Fine Arts Banquet
Students Honored at 2018 Fine Arts Banquet

At the Fine Arts Banquet on May 17, the following students were recognized and honored for their contributions and participation in the music, art, drama, dance and writing programs at Asheville School.

Drama

  • Outstanding Theatrical Debut: Joseph Loebsack
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic and Musical Featured Role: Atticus Sessoms
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic and Musical Featured Role: Kate Cavanaugh
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical Leading Role: Mac Waters
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical Featured Role and a Dramatic Leading Role: Allie Dent
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic Featured Role and a Musical Leading Role: Addie Trivers
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic Leading Role: Lily Formato
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Leading Role: John Delaloye
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical Featured Role and a Dramatic Leading Role: Gelsey Beavers-Damron

Music

  • Four Year Outstanding Musical Dedication: Ella McIntosh, Kate Cavanaugh, Evan Kim, Mac Waters, Mary Alice Faunce, John Delaloye, Gelsey Beavers-Damron
  • Outstanding Musical Newcomer: Jimmy Wang
  • Outstanding Service to the Chapel Program: Mac Waters, Evan Kim
  • Outstanding Instrumentalist: Mac Waters, Kate Cavanaugh
  • Outstanding Female Vocalist: Addie Trivers
  • Outstanding Male Vocalist: Mac Waters
  • Outstanding Handbell Dedication: Kate Cavanaugh

Visual Art

  • The Purchase Prize: Gwyn Morse
  • Most Improved Art Student: Cher Liu, Jake Sim
  • Young Visionary Award: Tori Kim
  • Excellence in Visual Art: David Zheng

The Ashnoca

  • Excellence in Leadership as Editor-in-Chief: Gelsey Beavers-Damron
  • Excellence in Layout and Design: David Zheng and Joseph Delaloye
  • Excellence as a Columnist: John Delaloye and Celia Sandoval
  • Journalistic Excellence: Amelia Leaphart, Anna Bernstein, Sasha Jones, Luke Mitchell, Major Eason

The Review

  • Excellence in Leadership as Editor-in-Chief: Counti McCutchen
  • Excellence in Layout and Design: Counti McCutchen
  • Excellence in Poetry: Lia Sprouse
  • Excellence in cover art: Tori Kim
  • Excellence in Visual Art: David Zheng
  • Excellence in Photography: Anna Gouveia

Tech

  • Outstanding Achievement and Contribution in Technical Theater: John Michael Selser, Ella McIntosh, Andrew Bleick

Dance

  • Outstanding Dedication and Achievement in Dance Technique and Performance: Kerry Koon, Ahlita Gopal
  • Outstanding Dedication in Dance Performance and Choreography: Cher Liu, Emily Zuo
  • Most Improved in Dance Technique and Performance: Ann Caton Smith, Audrey Gee
  • Outstanding Dance Debut: Allie Dent
  • Outstanding Contribution in Interdisciplinary Arts: Gelsey Beavers-Damron, Mac Waters